- ALL
The “2013-14 Presentation on Research Results of the Extracurricular Research Encouragement Project” and “Ceremony for Conferment of Osaka University Future Funds Specialised Education Excellence Awards” were held
On Friday, May 2, the “ 2013-14 Presentation of Research Results of the Extracurricular Research Encouragement Project ” and “ Ceremony for Conferment of Osaka University Future Funds Specialized Education Excellence Awards ” were held at Osaka University Hall on the Toyonaka campus. The Extracurricular Research Encouragement Project was established in 2000 for the purpose of encouraging student-led research. Original and ambitious research projects are selected every year.
The presentations were made to an OU audience of some 170. Following greetings from HIGASHIJIMA Kiyoshi, Education Trustee & Vice President, students from 9 research groups selected as Extracurricular Research Encouragement Projects made presentations about their research results for the last year. A lively question-and-answer session involving the audience followed the presentations.
Trustees, vice presidents, deans, faculty members in the committee for screening Extracurricular Research Encouragement Projects, and students attending the Leading Program in Doctoral Education Presentations screened and commended the highly-rated top three groups.
First Prize: Topic -- An analysis of vehicle motion and tire characteristics extracted from actual driving data from Student Formula race cars
School | Department | Year | Name |
*Engineering
|
Mechanical, Materials and Manufacturing Science | 4 |
SUMINAKA Makoto
|
Engineering
|
Global Architecture | 4 |
YAMAMOTO Satoshi
|
Engineering Science | Systems Science | 4 |
MORITA Karin
|
Engineering
|
Mechanical, Materials and Manufacturing Science | 3 |
SHIN Kouu
|
Engineering
|
Mechanical, Materials and Manufacturing Science | 3 |
KONDO Wakana
|
Engineering
|
Mechanical, Materials and Manufacturing Science | 3 |
HARADA Takeshi
|
Engineering
|
Mechanical, Materials and Manufacturing Science | 3 |
HOTTA Ryuichi
|
Engineering
|
Mechanical, Materials and Manufacturing Science | 2 |
AOKI Toshiyuki
|
Engineering
|
Mechanical, Materials and Manufacturing Science | 2 |
ISHIDA Takuto
|
Engineering
|
Electronic and Information Engineering | 2 |
TAKEDA Tatsuto
|
Engineering Science | Systems Science | 2 |
KAYA Naoya
|
Engineering
|
Mechanical, Materials and Manufacturing Science | 1 |
KAJII Shogo
|
* Leader
The years and schools of the students are as of February 13, 2014.
2nd Prize: Topic -- The construction of genetically engineered prokaryotic multicellular organisms -- Attempting to achieve a winning entry in the international genetically engineered machine competition (iGEM)
School | Department | Year | Name |
*Science | Biological Sciences | 2 |
TUZUKI Taku
|
Medicine
|
Medicine | 4 |
HAYASHI Yuto
|
Engineering
|
Applied Science | 4 |
OTAKE Toshiyuki
|
Science | Physics | 2 |
IWAKIRI Shuichi
|
Science | Biological Sciences | 2 |
SUGIHARA Atsuya
|
Science | Biological Sciences | 2 |
MIURA Takuya
|
Science | Biological Sciences | 1 | Callehuanca Vergara Luis Claudio |
Pharmaceutical Sciences | Pharmaceutical Sciences | 1 |
IKUTA Haruka
|
Engineering
|
Sustainable Energy and Environmental Engineering | 1 |
IKENOUE Tsubasa
|
*Leader
The years and schools of the students are as of February 13, 2014.
3rd Prize: Topic -- A successful long-distance flight using a low speed, low-power-input, man-powered tailless aircraft
School | Department | Year | Name |
*Science | Physics | 2 |
YONEYAMA Tomokage
|
Foreign Studies | Foreign Studies | 2 |
MINATO Junya
|
Engineering
|
Applied Science | 2 |
MORINAGA Atsushi
|
Engineering
|
Mechanical, Materials and Manufacturing Science | 2 |
TSUZUKI Takafumi
|
Engineering
|
Mechanical, Materials and Manufacturing Science | 2 |
NAKATA Yuki
|
Engineering
|
Mechanical, Materials and Manufacturing Science | 2 |
MIKI Satoshi
|
Engineering Science | Systems Science | 2 |
EGOSHI Kenta
|
Engineering Science | Systems Science | 2 |
SHIRONO Ryo
|
Engineering Science | Systems Science | 2 |
MATSUMOTO Hironori
|
Science | Physics | 1 |
YOKOI Kohei
|
Engineering
|
Applied Science | 1 |
HIGUCHI Yuya
|
Engineering
|
Mechanical, Materials and Manufacturing Science | 1 |
HAYAKAWA Kyohei
|
Engineering
|
Electronic and Information Engineering | 1 |
TANAKA Seiji
|
Engineering
|
Global Architecture | 1 |
ARAKI Shun
|
Engineering
|
Global Architecture | 1 |
FUJIWARA Yuto
|
Engineering Science | Electronic and Information Engineering | 1 |
KASHIUCHI Toshiyuki
|
Engineering Science | Systems Science | 1 |
HONSHO Ryuki
|
Engineering Science | Systems Science | 1 |
SATO Shuhei
|
*Leader
The years and schools of the students are as of February 13, 2014.
Trustee HIGASHIJIMA |
Presentation by student |
Another presentation |
A third presentation |
Award Ceremony
On the same day, the award ceremony for winners of the following awards were also held.
- Osaka University Future Funds Specialized Education Excellence Awards -- recognizes students who achieved a particularly excellent record in specialized education courses
-
Osaka University Future Funds General Education Excellence Awards
-- recognizes second-year students who achieved a particularly excellent record in general education courses
- MEXT Science Intercollegiate Awards -- recognizes students who made outstanding presentation in a competition natural science students present their research results
Praising efforts of those who were proactively involved in extracurricular research and study, students seemed to be inspired by them. Many participating students said they would like to research voluntarily, too. The presentations ended on a high note.
Specialized Education Excellence Award winners |
Specialized Education Excellence Award winner |
Presentation by Science Intercollegiate Award winner |
Extracurricular Research groups |