Live Locally, Grow Globally

Introduction to Osaka University

Synopsis of the Administration

As of April 1, 2020

Title, name, term, and professional experience of administration members

President: NISHIO Shojiro

Term: August 26, 2015 - August 25, 2021
1980 Mar. Graduated from Department of Mechanical Engineering and Science, Graduate School of Engineering, Kyoto University
1980 Mar. Doctor of Engineering, Kyoto University
1980 Apr. Assistant, Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University
1980 Jun. Visiting Researcher and Assistant Professor, University of Waterloo, Canada
1988 Oct.  Assistant Professor, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Osaka University
1989 Oct. Assistant Professor, Information Processing Training Center, Osaka University
1992 Apr. Assistant Professor, School of Engineering Science, Osaka University
1992 Aug. Professor, School of Engineering, Osaka University
1998 Apr. Professor, Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University
2000 Apr. Director, Cybermedia Center, Osaka University (through Aug. 2003)
 2000 Apr. Councilor, Osaka University (through Aug. 2003)
2001 Apr. Technical Official, MEXT (through Mar. 2008)
2002 Apr. Professor, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Osaka University
2004 Apr. Dean, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Osaka University
 2007 Aug. Executive Vice President, Osaka University (through Aug. 2011)
2011 Aug. Professor, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Osaka University
2013 Apr. Director, Osaka University Cybermedia Center (through Aug. 2015)
2013 Jul. Osaka University Distinguished Professor (through Jun. 2016)
2015 Aug. President, National University Corporation Osaka University

 

Executive Vice Presidents

Executive Vice President: KANEDA Yasufumi

Term: August 26, 2019 - August 25, 2021
1984 Mar. Finished Doctor's Course at the Graduate School of Medicine, Osaka University
1984 Mar. Doctor of Medicine, Osaka University
1984 Nov. Assistant, Center of Cell Engineering, Osaka University
1988 Dec. MEXT Overseas Postdoctoral Fellow (through September 1990)
1992 Apr. Assistant, Institute for Molecular and Cellular Biology, Osaka University
1992 Aug. Assistant Professor, Institute for Molecular and Cellular Biology, Osaka University
1998 Jul. Professor, Faculty of Medicine, Osaka University
1999 Apr. Professor, Graduate School of Medicine, Osaka University
2013 Apr. Dean, Faculty/Graduate School of Medicine, Osaka University (through March 2015)
2013 Apr.
Member, Administrative Council, Osaka University (through March 2015)
2017 Apr. Dean, Faculty/Graduate School of Medicine, Osaka University (through March 2019)
2017 Aug. Executive Advisor to the President, Osaka University (through Mar. 2019)
2019 Apr. Vice President, Osaka University (through Aug. 2019)
2019 Aug. Executive Vice President, National University Corporation Osaka University

 

Executive Vice President: TANAKA Toshihiro

Term: August 26, 2019 - August 25, 2021
1985 Mar. Finished Doctor's Course in Metallurgy Engineering at the Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University
1985 Mar. Doctor of Engineering, Osaka University
1985 Apr. Assistant, School of Engineering, Osaka University
1995 Apr. Assistant Professor, School of Engineering, Osaka University
1998 Apr. Assistant Professor, Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University
2002 Oct. Professor, Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University
2014 Apr. Director, Center for Scientific Instrument Renovation and Manufacturing Support, Osaka University (through Mar. 2016)
2015 Aug. Dean, School/Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University (through Aug. 2019)
2016 Aug. Executive Advisor to the President, National University Corporation Osaka University (through Aug. 2019)
2019 Aug. Executive Vice President, Osaka University

 

Executive Vice President: MITSUNARI Kenji

Term: August 26, 2015 - August 25, 2021
1985 Mar. Finished Doctor's Course in Public Law at the Graduate School of Law and Politics, Osaka University
1985 Apr. Assistant, School of Law, Osaka University
1987 Apr. Assistant Professor, School of Law, Osaka University
1997 Jul. Professor, School of Law, Osaka University
1999 Jan. Doctor of Law, Osaka University
1999 Apr. Professor, Graduate School of Law and Politics, Osaka University
2002 Apr. Councilor, Osaka University (through Mar. 2004)
2004 Apr. Dean, Graduate School of Law and Politics and School of Law, Osaka University (through Mar. 2008)
2007 Aug. Advisor to the President, Osaka University (through Aug. 2009)
2008 May Professor, Center for Legal and Political Practice, Graduate School of Law and Politics, Osaka University
2011 Apr. Director, Center for the Study of Communication-Design, Osaka University (through Aug. 2015)
2012 Apr. Advisor to the President, Osaka University (through Aug. 2015)
2015 Aug. Executive Vice President, National University Corporation Osaka University

 

Executive Vice President:
KAWAHARA Genta

Term: August 26, 2017 - August 25, 2021
1989 Mar. Completed the Master's Course in the Department of Engineering Science, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Osaka University
1989 Apr. Assistant, Faculty of Engineering, Ehime University
1994 May Doctor of Engineering (Osaka University)
1996 Jan. Assistant Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Ehime University
2001 Sept. Assistant Professor, Graduate School of Engineering, Kyoto University
2005 Oct. Professor, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Osaka University
2011 Aug. Member of Education and Research Council, Osaka University (through Aug. 2013)
2013 Aug. Dean, Graduate School/School of Engineering Science, Osaka University (through Mar. 2017)
2015 Aug. Member of Administrative Council, Executive Vice President, Osaka University (through Mar. 2017)
2015 Aug. Executive Advisor to the President, Osaka University (through Mar. 2017)
2017 Apr. Special Advisor to the President, Osaka University  (through Aug. 2017)
2017 Aug. Executive Vice President, National University Corporation Osaka University

 

Executive Vice President: ONOYE Takao

Term: August 26, 2019 - August 25, 2021
1993 Mar.
Finished Master's Course in the Division of Electrical, Electronic and Information Engineering at the Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University
1993 Apr. Assistant, School of Engineering, Osaka University 
1997 Oct. Doctor of Engineering, Osaka University
1998
Apr. Lecturer, Computer Center, Osaka University
1999 Oct. Assistant Professor, Graduate School of Informatics, Kyoto University
2002
Apr. Assistant Professor, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Osaka University
2003
Oct. Professor, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Osaka University
2012
Apr. Adviser to Executive Vice President, Osaka University (through August 2015)
2014
Apr. Member, Education and Research Council, Osaka University (through Aug. 2015)
2015
Aug. Dean, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Osaka University (through Aug. 2019)
2015 Aug. Executive Advisor to the President, Osaka University (through Mar. 2018)
2017 Aug. Director, Osaka University Libraries  (through Aug. 2019)
2018 Apr. Vice President, Osaka University (through Aug. 2019)
2019 Aug. Executive Vice President, National University Corporation Osaka University

 

Executive Vice President: NAKATANI Kazuhiko

Term: August 26, 2019 - August 25, 2021
1987 Mar.
Finished the Doctorate Program in Chemistry at the Graduate School of Science, Osaka City University
1988 Apr.  Post-graduate researcher, Sagami Chemical Research Institute
1988 Jun. Doctor of Science (Osaka City University)
1991
Apr. Assistant, Faculty of Science, Osaka City University 
1993 Apr. Assistant, School of Engineering, Kyoto University
1996
Apr. Assistant, Graduate School of Engineering, Kyoto University
1997
Apr. Assistant Professor, Graduate School of Engineering, Kyoto University
2005
Apr. Assistant Professor, The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Osaka University
2012
Apr. Adviser to Executive Vice President, Osaka University (through Mar. 2014)
2015
Apr. Adviser to Executive Vice President (through Aug. 2015)
2015 Aug. Director, The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Osaka University
2019 Aug. Executive Vice President, National University Corporation Osaka University

 

Executive Vice President: KUDO Mayumi

Term: August 26, 2015 - August 25, 2021
1979 Mar. Finished Linguistics Doctor's Course, Division of Humanities, The University of Tokyo Graduate School
1986 Jun. Lecturer, College of Education, Yokohama National University
1988 Apr. Assistant Professor, College of Education, Yokohama National University
1997 Oct. Assistant Professor, College of Education and Human Sciences, Yokohama National University
1998 Apr. Professor, School of Letters, Osaka University
1999 Feb. Doctor of Literature, Osaka University
1999 Apr. Professor, Graduate School of Letters, Osaka University
2007 Aug. Director, Institute for Higher Education Research and Practice, Osaka University (through Mar. 2012)
2015 Mar. Compulsory retirement
2015 Apr. Specially-Appointed Professor (full-time), Gender Equality Promotion Office, Osaka University
2015 Aug. Executive Vice President, National University Corporation Osaka University

 

Executive Director: NARA Satoshi

Term: March 16, 2020 - August 25, 2021
1989 Apr. Review Section, Personnel Division, Minister's Secretariat, Ministry of Education, Science and Culture
1989
Aug.
Special Education Division, Elementary and Secondary Education Bureau, Ministry of Education, Science and Culture
1991
Apr.
Officer, Planning Division II, Aging Society Policy Office, Commissioner-General's Secretariat, Management and Coordination Agency
1992
Oct.
Law and Regulation Unit Chief, Private Education Institution Administration Division, Private Education Institution Department, Higher Education Bureau, Ministry of Education, Science and Culture
1995
Apr.
Professional Staff, Research Institute Division, Science and International Affairs Bureau, Ministry of Education, Science and Culture
1996
Jul.
Deputy Director, Research Institute Division, Science and International Affairs Bureau, Ministry of Education, Science and Culture
1996
Sept.
Director, Culture Division, Shiga Prefectural Board of Education
1997
Apr.
Director, Cultural Promotion Division, Planning/Service Department Shiga Prefecture
1998
Apr.
Director, Lifelong Education Division, Shiga Prefectural Board of Education
1999
Apr.
Deputy Director, Arts and Culture Division, Cultural Affairs Department, Agency for Cultural Affairs
2001
Jan.
Deputy Director for Policy Planning and Coordination Division;  Deputy Director, Policy Division, Commissioner-General's Secretariat, Agency for Cultural Affairs
2002
Apr.
Deputy Director, Basic and Generic Research Division, Research Promotion Bureau, Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology
2003
Apr.
Coordinator for Materials Research and Development, Basic and Generic Research Division, Research Promotion Bureau, Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology
2003
Oct.
Inspector, Higher Education Bureau, Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology
2004
Apr.
Director, Office for National University Corporation Evaluation Committee, Higher Education Policy Planning Division, Higher Education Bureau, Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology
2005
Sept.
Attached to the Minister's Secretariat, Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology
2006
Jan.
Director, Embassy of Japan in the United States of America, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
2009
Apr.
Staff, Minister's Secretariat, Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology/Counsellor, Cabinet Secretariat (Assistant to the Assistant Chief Cabinet Secretary); Director, Intellectual Property Strategy Promotion Bureau
2011
Aug.
Director for Diet Affairs Coordination, Minister's Secretariat, Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology
2012
May
Counsellor, Elementary and Secondary Education Bureau, Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology
2013
Jul.
Director, Local Facilities Aid Division, Department of Facilities Planning and Administration, Minister's Secretariat, Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology
2014
Jul.
Minister, Permanent Mission of Japan to the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
2017
Sept.
Director, International Affairs Division, Commissioner-General's Secretariat, Agency for Cultural Affairs
2018 Apr. Director, International Affairs Division, Minister's Secretariat, Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology
2020 Mar. Executive Director, National University Corporation Osaka University

 

 

Executive Director: OGASAWARA Atsuko

Term: April 1, 2020 - August 25, 2021
1983
Apr.
Joined The Mainichi Newspapers Co., Ltd.
1999
May
Deputy director, Tokushima branch, The Mainichi Newspapers Co., Ltd.
2002
Apr.
Deputy chief, Osaka Economics Department, The Mainichi Newspapers Co., Ltd.
2003
Apr.
Editor-in-chief, Evening Special Edition, The Mainichi Newspapers Co., Ltd.
2004
Apr.
Deputy chief, Planning Department, The Mainichi Newspapers Co., Ltd.
2006
Apr.
Director, Okayama branch, The Mainichi Newspapers Co., Ltd.
2008
Apr.
Chief, Osaka Economics Department, The Mainichi Newspapers Co., Ltd.
2011
May
Director, Kyoto branch, The Mainichi Newspapers Co., Ltd.
2014
Jul.
Deputy chief, Editorial Office, Osaka Head Office, The Mainichi Newspapers Co., Ltd.
2016
Apr.
Director, General Business Bureau, The Mainichi Newspapers Co., Ltd.
2018
Jul.
Deputy representative, Osaka Head Office, The Mainichi Newspapers Co., Ltd.
2020
Mar.
Retired from The Mainichi Newspapers Co., Ltd.
2020
Apr.
Executive Director (part-time), National University Corporation Osaka University



Auditors


Full-time: NONOMURA Hidehiko

April 1, 2016 - March 31, 2020
1975 Apr. Joined Matsushita Electric
1999 Apr. Chief, Management Planning Division, Matsushita Electronics Co., Ltd. (temporary transfer)
2001 Apr. Group Manager, Management Planning Division, Display Device Branch, Matsushita Electric Industrial Co., Ltd.
2003 Jun. Director of Business Strategy, Matsushita Battery Industrial Co., Ltd. (temporary transfer)
2008 Apr. Advisor, PanaHome Corporation (temporary transfer)
2008 Jun. Director, Managing Executive Officer, PanaHome Corporation (temporary transfer)
2009 Jun. Director, Senior Managing Executive Officer, PanaHome Corporation (temporary transfer)
2012 Aug. Specially Appointed Lecturer, Institute for Academic Initiatives, Osaka University (full-time)
2016 Apr. Auditor, National University Corporation Osaka University (full-time)

 

Part-time: SAKURAI Miyuki

April 1, 2016 - March 31, 2020
1992 Apr. Joined Nishimura Law and Accounting Office
2003 May Merged with Hanamizuki Law Office
2005 Apr. Member, Takarazuka City Urban Development Committee
2007
Apr. Mediation Committee Member, Osaka Family Court
2012 Apr. Member, Takarazuka City Building Review Council
2015 Mar. Auditor, Nippon Life Insurance Foundation
2015 Apr. Vice Chair, General Assembly, Osaka Bar Association (through March 2016)
2016 Apr. Chair, Domestic Legislation Committee, Osaka Bar Association
2016 Apr. Auditor, National University Corporation Osaka University (part-time)

Introduction

Back to top