Live Locally, Grow Globally

Introduction to Osaka University

Years served by OU Presidents

 

1 NAGAOKA Hantaro May 1931 - Jun. 1934
2 KUSUMOTO Chozaburo Jun. 1934 - Feb. 1943
3 MAJIMA Toshiyuki Feb. 1943 - Feb. 1946
4 YAGI Hidetsugu Feb. 1946 - Dec. 1946
5 IMAMURA Arao Dec. 1946 - Dec. 1954
6 SHODA Kenjiro Dec. 1954 - Dec. 1960
7 AKABORI Shiro Dec. 1960 - Dec. 1966
8 OKADA Minoru Dec. 1966 - May 1969
9 KAMAHORA Juntaro Aug. 1969 - Aug. 1975
10 WAKATSUKI Tetsuo Aug. 1975 - Aug. 1979
11 YAMAMURA Yuichi Aug. 1979 - Aug. 1985
12 KUMAGAI Nobuaki Aug. 1985 - Aug. 1991
13 KANAMORI Junjiro Aug. 1991 - Aug. 1997
14 KISHIMOTO Tadamitsu Aug. 1997 - Aug. 2003
15 MIYAHARA Hideo Aug. 2003 - Aug. 2007
16 WASHIDA Kiyokazu Aug. 2007 - Aug. 2011
17
HIRANO Toshio Aug. 2011 - Aug. 2015
18 (Current) NISHIO Shojiro Aug. 2015 - present

Back to top