Live Locally, Grow Globally

Introduction to Osaka University

Prizewinners

Osaka University-related Awardees

International Prizes

Nobel Prize (1)
Lasker Award (1)
Gairdner International Award (2)
Wolf Prize (2)
Crafoord Prize (3)
Japan Prize (2)

 

Domestic Prizes

Order of Culture (21)
Person of Cultural Merit (37)
Imperial Award and Japan Academy Prize (17)
Japan Academy Prize (45)
Medal with Purple Ribbon (76)

 

International Prizes

Nobel Prize

Name Achievement Year
YUKAWA Hideki
Nobel Physics Prize for his theoretical prediction of mesons 1949

 

Lasker Award

Name Achievement Year
HANAFUSA Hidesaburo
Albert Lasker Basic Medical Research Award for demonstrating how RNA tumor viruses cause cancer, and elucidating their role in combining, rescuing and maintaining oncogenes in the viral genome 1982

 

Gairdner International Award

Name Achievement Year
AKIRA Shizuo Discovery of proteins playing a key role in innate immunity
2011
SAKAGUCHI Shimon

Discovery of regulatory T cells, characterization of their role in immunity and application to the treatment of autoimmune diseases and cancer

Distinguished Professor SAKAGUCHI awarded Canada Gairdner International Award

2015

 

Wolf Prize

Name Achievement Year
HAYAISHI Osamu
The Wolf Prize in Medicine "for his discovery of the oxygenase enzymes and elucidation of their structure and biological importance." 1986
SATO Mikio
The Wolf Prize in Mathematics for foundation of algebraic analysis, theories of hyperfunction and micro-local hyperfunction, Holonomic quantum field theory, and creation of algebraic analysis including a unified theory of soliton equations. 2002 -  2003

 

Crafoord Prize

Name Achievement Year
KISHIMOTO Tadamitsu

For their pioneering work in isolating interleukins, determining their properties and exploring their role in the onset of inflammatory diseases

Articles about their winning the Crafoord Prize:

Handai Now #111

Handai Newsletter #45

2009
HIRANO Toshio
SAKAGUCHI Shimon

For discoveries relating to regulatory T cells, which counteract harmful immune reactions in arthritis and other autoimmune diseases

Article about his winning the Crafoord Prize:

Specially Appointed Professor SAKAGUCHI Shimon receives Crafoord Prize (News & Topics)

2017

 

Japan Prize

Name Achievement Year
KISHIMOTO Tadamitsu

Discovery of interleukin-6 and its applications in the treatment of diseases

Article about his winning the Japan Prize

Handai Now #125

2011
HIRANO Toshio

 

 

Domestic Prizes

 

Order of Culture

Name Research field
Year
NAGAOKA Hantaro
Physics 1937
YUKAWA Hideki Atomic Physics 1943
OKABE Kinjiro Electric Engineering 1944
MAJIMA Toshiyuki
Chemistry 1949
KIKUCHI Seishi
Atomic Physics 1951
YAGI Hidetsugu
Electric Engineering 1956
AKAHORI Shiro
Bioorganic Chemistry 1965
NITTA Isamu
Crystal chemistry 1966
SHODA Kenjiro
Mathematics 1969
YASUI Takuma
Modern Economics
1971
HAYAISHI Osamu
Biochemistry 1972
MORISHIMA Michio
Theoretical Economics
1976
KOTANI Masao
Molecular Physiology, Biophysics 1980
OKADA Yoshio
Cytogenetics 1987
IMAI Isao
Hydrodynamics 1988
HANAFUSA Hidesaburo Cytobiology, Molecular Oncology 1995
KISHIMOTO Tadamitsu
Immunology 1998
TOYOSHIMA Kumao Virology, Oncology
2001
ARATA Yoshiaki

High Temperature Engineering, Welding Engineering

Articles about his winning the Order of Culture

Handai Now #93

2006
SHIBA Yoshinobu Chinese History 2017
MATSUBARA Kenichi Molecular Biology 2017

 

Person of Cultural Merit

Name Research field Year
YUKAWA Hideki Physics 1951
OKABE Kinjiro Electric Engineering
1951
MAJIMA Riko
Chemistry 1951
KIKUCHI Seishi
Atomic Physics
1952
YAGI Hidetsugu Electric Engineering 1956
IMAMURA Arao
Internal Medicine
1960
KOTAKE Yashiro
Biochemistry 1961
TAKATA Yasuma
Sociology 1964
AKAHORI Shiro
Bioorganic Chemistry
1965
NITTA Isamu
Crystal chemistry 1966
SHODA Kenjiro
Mathematics 1969
YASUI Takuma
Modern Economics 1971
HAYAISHI Osamu
Biochemistry 1972
MORISHIMA Michio
Theoretical Economics 1976
KOTANI Masao
Molecular Physics
1977
IMAI Isao
Hydrodynamics 1979
OKADA Yoshio
Cytogenetics 1982
INUKAI Takashi
Manyoshu Studies 1987
MIYAMOTO Mataji
History of Japan Economy, History of Management in Japan 1988
YAMAMURA Yuichi
Internal Medicine, Immunology, Biochemistry 1988
KISHIMOTO Tadamitsu Immunology 1990
HANAFUSA Hidesaburo Cytobiology, Molecular Oncology 1991
ARATA Yoshiaki
High Temperature Engineering, Welding Engineering 1995
TOYOSHIMA Kumao
Virology, Oncology 1998
KUMAGAI Nobuaki
Electromagnetic Wave Engineering 1999
NAGATA Shigekazu
Molecular Biology, Biochemistry 2001
SHINKAI Yoichi
Macroeconomics, International Economics 2004
MATSUBARA Kenichi Molecular Biology, Academic Promotion 2006
YAMAZAKI Masakazu
Playwriting, Criticism
2006
SHIBA Yoshinobu
Oriental History
2006
KAWASHIMA Yasunaru
Transplant Surgery, Medical Education, Healthcare Promotion 2007
AKIRA Shizuo Immunology 2009
YANAGIDA Toshio Biophysics 2013
HAMAKAWA Yoshihiro Applied Physics 2015

NISHIO Shojiro

Information Science, Academic Promotion 2016
MURAI Shinji Synthetic Organic Chemistry 2017
SAKAGUCHI Shimon Immunology 2017

 

Imperial Award and Japan Academy Prize

Name Title Year
YUKAWA Hideki Theoretical Study on the Interaction of Elementary Particles and Prediction of the Existence of Mesotrons in Cosmic Rays 1940
OKABE Kinjiro Research Regarding Magnetrons 1941
SAKATA Shoichi
Two Meson Theory 1950
IMAI Isao
Contributions to Aerodynamics 1959
NAGAMIYA Takeo
Theoretical Studies on Antiferromagnetism 1963
YOSHIDA Kosaku
 A Study of Modern Analysis 1967
MIYAMOTO Mataji
A Study of the Ono-Gumi 1971
TAKASAKI Jikido
Development at Thatāgata-garbha Doctrine 1975
OKADA Yoshio
Cell Fusion and Cell Engineering 1980
HARA Kokichi
L'Œuvre Mathématique de Pascal 1982
SATO Ryo
Studies on the Microsomal Monooxygenase System 1985
KISHIMOTO Tadamitsu Studies on Interleukin 6 1992
HONJO Tasuku
Studies on Regulation of Immunoglobulin Class Switching 1996
YANAGIDA Toshio
Direct Manipulation and Observation of Molecular Machines of Biological Movements 1998
NAGATA Shigekazu
Studies on Molecular Mechanism of Apoptosis 2000
AKIRA Shizuo

Pathogen Recognition by Innate Immunity and its Signaling

Articles about his winning the Imperial Award and Japan Academy Prize

Handai Now #98

2007
NAMBA Keiichi

 Structural and Functional Analyses of Biological Macromolecular Nanomachines
Articles about his winning the Imperial Award and Japan Academy Prize

Handai Now #133

2012

 

Japan Academy Prize

Name Title Year
MAJIMA Riko Investigations on the Constitution of Urushiol 1917
KUNUGI Kinjiro
Researches on the Theory of Abstract Spaces 1939
NITTA Isamu
Researches on Chemical Constitution by the X-ray Method 1943
KOTAKE Munio
Chemical Studies on Toad Poisons 1944
KOTANI Masao
Oscillation Mechanism of a Magnetron and Theoretical Study on Wave Guides and Resonators 1948
KURU Masaru
Studies on the Determination of the Posterior Horn Cells relative to the Conduction of Pain and Temperature Sensation 1949
SHODA Kenjiro Studies in Modern Abstract Algebra 1949
KIKKAWA Hideo
Studies in Biochemical Genetics on Insects 1952
NAKAYAMA Tadashi
Investigations on the Theory of Rings and Representations 1954
AKABORI Shiro Studies on the Mode of Combination of Amino Acids in Proteins 1955
TITANI Toshizo
Researches on Stable Isotopes 1956
NAGASAWA Nobuhisa
Studies in St. Augustine's Philosophy 1961
ICHIHARA Katashi
Studies on Intermediate Metabolism of Some Amino Acids and Related Enzymes 1961
SUDA Masami
HAYAISHI Osamu
Studies on Oxygenases 1967
OKUNUKI Kazuo
Studies on Cytochrome Systems 1968
UYEO Shojiro Studies of the Chemistry of the Basic Poisonous Constituents of Lycoris radiata Herb 1970
KAMIYA Noburo
Studies on Protoplasmic Streaming and Some Water Relations in Plant Cells 1971
NOMURA Masayasu
Studies on Reconstruction of Ribosomes 1972
KAWAI Naoto
Experimental Studies of Earth Materials under Extremely High Pressures and High Temperatures 1973
NISHIYAMA Zenji
Studies on Martensite Transformations of Alloys 1973
KUBOTA Takashi Studies on Bitter Principles of Plants 1975
SEKI Shuzo
Research on Structural Thermodynamics of Solids 1976
SATO Mikio Theory of Hyperfunctions and Its Applications 1976
SUZUKI Tomoji
Protein Chemistry on Kinin System and Its Control Mechanism 1979
ISHIMOTO Masao
Reasonable Grounds of Liability without Fault: A Study of Comparative Law on "Culpa levissima" in Roman Law 1984
ARATA Yoshiaki
Development of Ultra High Energy Density Heat Sources and Their Application to Heat Processing 1985
YAMAMURA Yuichi
Cell-mediated Immunity and its Modulation 1985
TOYOSHIMA Kumao
Studies on src-Family Oncogenes 1987
MORIMOTO Nobuo
Discovery of a New Type of Mechanism for Solid-Solution Formation in Minerals 1994
FUJITA Hiroshi
In Situ Observation of Plastic Deformation of Metals Using High Voltage Electron Microscopy (HVEM) 1994
SUGA Hiroshi
Phase Transitions and Relaxation Processes in Condensed Phases 1995
KANAMORI Junjiro
Theory of Ferromagnetic Transition Metal Alloys 1996
IKEHARA Morio Synthesis and Functional Studies on Nucleic Acids-Synthetic c-Ha-ras Gene and Related Subjects (Joint Research) 1996
OHTSUKA Eiko
KUMAGAI Nobuaki Basic Research on the Development of New Theories of Electromagnetic Waves and their Applications to Guided Wave Transmission 1997
KITAMURA Yukihiko
Development and Malignant Transformation of Mast Cells and Interstitial Cells of Cajal through KIT Receptors 2005
MATAGA Noboru
Studies on Molecular Interactions and Chemical Reaction Dynamics of Photo-excited Molecules 2006
OHTAKE Fumio
Inequality in Japan
2008
HASEGAWA Akira
Discovery of Optical Soliton Properties in Fibers and of Self-organization of Plasma Turbulence 2008
MURAI Shinji Skeletal Formation and Modification of Organic Compounds via Transition Metal-Based Molecular Catalysts 2010
MURAHASHI Shun-ichi
TANIGUCHI Naoyuki Pioneering Accomplishments in Glycobiology, Especially on the Significance of N-glycans in Disease 2011
FUTAI Masamitsu Studies on the Synthesis and Cellular Use of Biological Energy 2012
SAKAGUCHI Shimon Regulation of Immune Response by Regulatory T Cells 2012

 

Medal with Purple Ribbon

Name Affiliation at the time of winning a medal
Year
MATSUKAWA Tatsuo School of Engineering 1959
CHITANI Toshizo
School of Science 1965
TERAZAWA Kazuo School of Engineering
1970
FUJINO Tsunesaburo
Research Institute for Microbial Diseases 1971
SUGATA Eiji
School of Engineering
1971
FUSHIMI Koji
School of Science 1973
UEMATSU Tokio School of Engineering Science 1974
YOSHINAGA Hiroshi
School of Engineering
1975
KAMAHORA Juntaro
Research Institute for Microbial Diseases 1975
SUZUKI Tomoji Institute for Protein Research  1976
MIYAJI Toru
Faculty of Medicine
1977
YUKAWA Yasuhide
Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research 1977
KUMAGAI Hisao
School of Economics 1978
OKUNO Yoshiomi
Research Institute for Microbial Diseases 1978
KINOSHITA Kazuo
School of Economics 1983
ISHIMARU Toshiyasu
Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research 1984
SAKURAI Hiroshi Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research 1985
OSAWA Fumio
School of Engineering Science 1985
HASHIMOTO Hatsujiro School of Engineering 1985
IKEHARA Morio
School of Pharmaceutical Sciences 1986
MANABE Hisao
Faculty of Medicine
1987
NAMBA Susumu School of Engineering Science 1988
SHIOKAWA Jiro
School of Engineering
1988
INADA Ken-ichi
Institute of Social and Economic Research
1989
MISUMI Juji
School of Human Sciences 1989
KOIZUMI Mitsue
Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research 1990
MORIMOTO Nobuo
Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research 1990
DATE Muneyuki
School of Science 1991
YAMANAKA Chiyoe
School of Engineering
1992
YOSHIMORI Akio
School of Engineering Science 1992
TSUBOMURA Hiroshi School of Engineering Science 1993
FUJITA Hiroshi School of Engineering 1993
HARA Tomiyuki School of Science 1994
MATAGA Noboru School of Engineering Science 1995
HAMAKAWA Yoshihiro School of Engineering Science 1995
YAMANE Toshimi School of Engineering
1996
MIYAMOTO Sigenori School of Science 1996
MURATA Ichiro
School of Science 1996
KAWASHIMA Yasunaru
Faculty of Medicine
1997
SONODA Noboru School of Engineering
1997
MATSUBARA Ken-ichi Institute for Molecular and Cellular Biology 1997
MORITA Zen-ichiro School of Engineering
1998
KYOGOKU Yoshimasa Institute for Protein Research 
1998
SHIOBARA Tsutomu
School of Human Sciences 1998
NAKAMURA Akira
School of Science 1998
SHINODA Jun-ichi
School of Letters 1999
SONODA Takao Faculty of Medicine
1999
YAMAZAKI Masakazu School of Letters 1999
ARIMOTO Suguru School of Engineering Science 2000
AOKI Tamotsu School of Human Sciences 2000
KITAMURA Yukihiko Graduate School of Frontier Biosciences 2001
INOKI Takenori
School of Economics 2002
KAWAI Tomoji Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research 2003
TAKAI Yoshimi Faculty of Medicine
2003
TAKEDA Sachiko Osaka University of Foreign Studies 2003
WASHIDA Kiyokazu
School of Letters 2004
AKIRA Shizuo Research Institute for Microbial Diseases 2005
TANIGUCHI Naoyuki Faculty of Medicine
2005
HIRANO Toshio
Graduate School of Frontier Biosciences 2006
HARADA Akira School of Science 2006
NAKAMURA  Toshikazu Graduate School of Medicine 2006
MATSUZAWA Yuji
Faculty of Medicine
2006
KAWATA Satoshi Graduate School of Engineering 2007
ONUKI Yoshichika Graduate School of Science 2008
MASUHARA hiroshi Graduate School of Engineering 2008
NAKAJIMA Hideo Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research 2009
SAKAGUCHI Shimon Kyoto University 2009
MORITA Seizo Graduate School of Engineering 2011
NISHIO Shojiro
Graduate School of Information Science and Technology 2011
FUKUZUMI Shunichi Graduate School of Engineering 2011
HANAOKA Fumio
Graduate School of Frontier Biosciences 2012
KITAOKA Yoshio
Graduate School of Engineering Science
2012
KUBO Shiro
Graduate School of Engineering 2012
HAMADA Hiroshi
Graduate School of Frontier Biosciences 2014
YONEDA Yoshihiro
Graduate School of Frontier Biosciences 2015
KOMIZO Yuuichi Joining and Welding Research Institute 2017

Back to top